Leadership

Meet the people who lead our association.

CIFFA building

Current Leadership

  • National Board of Directors
  • National Committees
National Board of Directors

Paul Glionna

President
Universal Logistics Inc.
Vice-President Operations
125 Commerce Valley Drive W. Suite 750
Thornhill, ON L3T 7W4
905-882-4880

Troy Cowen

Immediate Past President
Maltacourt (Canada) Ltd.
Vice-President Canada
6300 Northwest Dr Unit #2
Mississauga, ON L4V 1J7
905-405-8131 Ext. 222

Paul Courtney

Vice President I - Customs and By-Laws Chair
Courtney Agencies Ltd
President
535 Thurlow Street # 802
Vancouver, BC V6E 3L2
604-684-7505

Chris Ford

Director - Drayage Chair
The Ace Group Inc.
President
1555 Matheson Blvd E
Mississauga, ON L4W 1H9
905-624-4380

Angelo Loffredi

Vice President III- Eastern Region Chair
Traffic Tech International Inc.
Vice-President, International Trade & Special Accounts
16711 Route Transcanadienne
Kirkland, QC H9H 3L1
514-343-0044

Flavia Iuston-Blair

Director - Education Chair
DSV Air and Sea Inc.
Senior Manager, Human Resources, Air & Sea CAN
2200 Yukon Court
Milton, ON L9E 1N5
905-203-4516

Arnon Melo

Vice President II - Ethics Chair
MELLOHAWK Logistics - Canada Headquarters
Managing Director
2740 Matheson Blvd East
Mississauga, ON L4W 4X3
416-465-3459

Paul Lobas

Secretary
ITN Logistics Group
Director, Western Canada
#201, 2915 21st St N.E.
Calgary, AB T2E 7T1
403-219-8440

Edna Carr

Director - Central Region Chair
Trade Link International Ltd
Vice-President
3410 South Service Rd, Suite 108
Burlington, ON L7N 3T2
905-333-5623

Karl-Heinz Legler

Director
Rutherford Global Logistics
General Manager
1974 Onesime Gagnon
Montreal, QC H8T 3M6
514-636-2236

Barry Murphy

Treasurer
BDP Canada ULC
Country Manager - Canada
#801 - 10 Carlson Court
Etobicoke, ON M9W 6L2
905-602-0200 Ext. 1550

William Gottlieb

Director - Air Freight Chair
ITN Logistics Services Inc.
Director Eastern Canada
10500 Ch Côte-de-Liesse
Lachine, QC H8T 1A5
514-633-1070

Tiffany Vandenberghe

Director - Western Region Chair
Gillespie-Munro Inc.
General Manager & Director of Sales
1100 - 1166 Alberni Street
Vancouver, BC V6E 3Z3
604-637-1043

Christina Forth

Director
Mass Logistik Inc.
Director of Logistics Canada
Suite 1632, 144 4th Ave Southwest
Calgary, AB T2P 3N4
403-763-2545

Larry Palmer

Director - Sea Freight Chair
UPS Supply Chain Solutions
Ocean Freight Trade Manager
101 Marcel – Laurin Blvd St
St-Laurent, QC H4N 2M3
514-285-4471

Christina Fisker

Director - Sustainability Chair
FCL Fisker Customs & Logistics
Vice President Customs & Compliance
1445 Courtneypark Drive East
Mississauga, ON L5T 2E3
905-677-1122

Derrick Sones

Director
Cole International Inc.
Vice President, Freight
1111 49th Ave NE
Calgary, AB T2E 8V2
403-262-2771

Marc D. Bibeau

Director - Technology Chair, FIATA Chair
OEC Overseas Express Consolidators (Canada) Inc.
President & CEO
725 Montée-de-Liesse
St-Laurent, QC H4T 1P5
514-905-1246

Joel MacKay

Director
Mactrans Logistics Inc.
President and Owner
81 Zenway Blvd Unit 16
Woodbridge, ON L4H 0S5
905-856-6800

Rui M. Fernandes

Legal Counsel - Judicial Chair
Fernandes Hearn LLP
Partner
155 University Ave.
Toronto, ON M5H 3B7
416-203-9500

Bruce Rodgers

Executive Director
CIFFA
Executive Director (PFF, CCS)
480 - 170 Attwell Drive
Toronto, ON M9W 5Z5
416-234-5100 Ext. 5222
National Committees

Committee Name

Chairperson

Mandate

By-Laws

Paul Courtney

Customs

Paul Courtney

Drayage

Chris Ford

Education

Flavia Iuston-Blair

Ethics & Standards

Arnon Melo

Membership

Paul Lobas

FIATA

Marc D. Bibeau

Airfreight

William Gottlieb

Seafreight

Larry Palmer

Sustainability

Christina Fisker

Technology

Marc D. Bibeau

Judicial

Rui M. Fernandes

Past Presidents

Name

Year

Company

D.B. Gillespie

J.A. Nuttal

J.O. Stratton

G.A.A. Douglas

J.J. Gilligan

W.D. Walmsley

R. Bourassa

J.M. Dever

F. O’Rourke

A.R. Booth

D.R. Gillespie

H.H. Cooke

V.D. Mitchell

J.G. Patry

J.M. Cumming

A.H. Johnson

H.J. Kuhn

W. Machika

R.E.G. Gulvin

C.J. Gillespie

B.A.S. MacDonald

C.J. Gillespie

M.J. McCarthy

K.H. Legler

W.M. Gottlieb

P. Lobas

J.F. O’Brien

D.J. Lucky

R. Walker

M.D. Bibeau

D. Letterio

J. Cullen

G. Vince

B. Rodgers

T. Cowen

Honorary Members

Name

Company

A.R. Booth

R. Bourassa

R.M. Carter

H.H. Cooke

J.M. Cumming

J.M. Dever

G.A.A. Douglas

M.J. Druce

D.R. Gillespie

D.B. Gillespie

J.J. Gilligan

R.E.G. Gulvin

A.N. Kirsch

H.J. Kuhn

M. Massoud

M.J. McCarthy

V.D. Mitchell

J.A. Nuttal

F. O’Rourke

S.M.B. Orpen

J.G. Patry

J.O. Stratton

G. Tombs, Sr.

R. Walker

H. Wegner

This site is registered on wpml.org as a development site.